EN SK

Final Results of the 24th European Cross Country Championships

+421 313 262 000

NUMBER OF COUNTRIES: 37 (ECH RECORD)

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, United Kingdom, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Serbia, Switzerland, Slovakia, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, authorised independent athletes (Russia)

NUMBER OF PARTICIPATING ATHLETES: 561 (ECH RECORD)

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS IN EACH CATEGORY:

MEN 79

WOMEN 77

MEN U23 85

WOMEN U23 63

JUNIORS (M) 109

JUNIORS (F) 104

RELAY 44

RESULTS

MEN (10,18 km): 1. K. Özbilen (Tur.) 29:45, 2. Mechaal (Sp.) 29:54, 3. Butchart (UK) 30:00,... 59. Sahajda 31:55, 69. Varga 32:24, 73. J. Urban (all SR) 33:15.

TEAMS: 1. Turkey (K. Özbilen, Ar. Kaya, Arikan) 17, 2. Spain (Mechaal, Mateo, Lamdassem) 20, 3. UK 35 (Butchart, Connor, Lancashire),... 13. Slovakia (Sahajda, Varga, J. Urban) 201.

WOMEN (8,23 km): 1. Can (Tur.) 26:48, 2. Baht (Swe.) 27:03, 3. Grövdal (Nor.) 27:04,... 74. Schwaiger 30:50, 75. Maníková 31:21, 76. Néč-Lapinová (all SR) 31:57.

TEAMS: 1. UK (Taylor, Gorecká, Steel) 23, 2. Romania (Barca, Bobocel, Simion) 31, 3. Turkey (Can, Kay, Aydemir) 54,... 13. Slovakia (Schwaiger, Maníková, Néč-Lapinová) 225.

MIXED RELAY (6,28 km): 1. UK (Courtney, Boyek, McDonald, Marshall) 18:24, 2. Czech Rep. (Vrzalová, F. Sasínek, Mäki, Holuša) 18:25, 3. Spain (Pereira, V. Ruíz, Guerrera, J. Gómez) 18:26,... 11. Slovakia (Hegedüsová, Pelikán, Beľová, Repčík) 20:31.

MEN U23 (8,23 km): 1. Gressier (Fr.) 24:35.

TEAMS: 1. France (Gressier, Hay, Lévisse Roudolff) 7.

WOMEN U23 (6,28 km): 1. Reh (Nem.) 20:22,... 57. L. Janečková 23:09, 58. Zrastáková (both SR) 23:34.

TEAMS: 1. UK (Judd, Neale, Griffiths) 12.

JUNIORS (M) (6,28 km): 1. J. Ingebrigtsen (Nor.) 18:39,... 82. M. Borovka 20:23, 87. Verbovský 20:32, 89. Jánošík 20:33, 94. Kopiar (all SR) 20:45.

TEAMS: 1. Spain (M. González, Mahboub, Fontes) 20,... 17. Slovakia (M. Borovka, Verbovský, Jánošík/Kopiar) 258.

JUNIORKS (F) (4,18 km): 1. Knowles-Jones (UK) 13:48,... 78. Zavadská 15:26, 86. Beláková 15:38, 95. Debnáriková (all SR) 16:02.

TEAMS: 1. UK (Knowles-Jones, Hughes, Mhlang) 21,... 19. Slovakia (Zavadská, Beláková, Debnáriková) 259.

MEDALS

1. United Kingdom 5 – 0 – 4, 2. Turkey 3 – 1 – 3, 3. France 2 – 2 – 1, 4. Spain 1 – 2 – 2, 5. Germany 1 – 2 – 1, 6. Norway 1 – 0 – 1, 7. Italy 0 – 1 – 1, 8. Belgium, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania and Sweden 0 – 1 – 0.

President of the ECH Organisational Committee and Slovak Athletic Association, Peter Korčok passes the flag to the President of EA, Svein A. Hansen, who will forward it to the organisational committee of next year's championships held in Tilburg (The Netherlands). PHOTO JÁN SÚKUP